Contest Information – 2015

Posted on Updated on

bedworth-civic-hall-89538965-2975343

Please find below further information about the 2015 contest to be held in Bedworth on the 7th and 8th March.

Final information to Bands

2015 – Percussion provided

Rehearsal facilities Bedworth

Additional section information is posted below.

Championship Section Information 2015

Posted on

Championship Section – Midlands Area

THE CIVIC HALL, BEDWORTH – Sunday 8th March 2015

Test Piece – The Torchbearer – Peter Graham

Adjudicators – Alan Morrison & Paul Holland

BANDS ENTERED:
Blidworth Welfare
Derwent Brass
Desford Colliery (LCIWTF)
Foresters Brass 2000
Hathern
Jaguar Land Rover
Newstead Brass
Ratby Co-operative
Spal Sovereign Brass
Staffordshire
Thoresby Colliery
Virtuosi GUS

DRAW AND TIMINGS:

Draw Time 12.00 noon and section to commence at the completion of the Second Section Results

1st Section Information 2015

Posted on

First Section – Midlands Area

THE CIVIC HALL, BEDWORTH – Saturday 7th March 2015

Test Piece – A London Overture – Philip Sparke

Adjudicators – John Doyle & Mike Kilroy

BANDS ENTERED:
Bakewell Silver
Bedworth Brass
Bilton Silver (Rugby)
City of Coventry Brass
Daventry Brass
Enderby
Gresley Colliery
Harborough
Ireland Colliery
Jackfield Elcock Reisen
Kibworth
Langley
Leicestershire Co-op
Oddfellows Brass
Phoenix West Midlands Brass
Shirebrook MW Unison
Shirley
Wigston

DRAWS AND TIMINGS:

Draw Time: FIRST DRAW – 10.00 A.M. SECOND DRAW – 12 NOON

Commence section at 11.00 A.M

2nd Section Information 2015

Posted on

Second Section – Midlands Area

THE CIVIC HALL, BEDWORTH – Sunday 8th March 2015

Test Piece – Variations on Maccabeus – K Norbury

Adjudicators – John Berryman & Mark Wilkinson

BANDS ENTERED:
Amington
Avonbank(Evesham)
Brackley & District
Burbage (Buxton)
Carlton Brass
Ibstock Brick Brass
Long Eaton Silver Prize
Raunds Temperance
Rushden Town
Shipston Town
Shirland Welfare
Tintwistle

DRAWS AND TIMINGS:

Draw Time: FIRST DRAW 9.00 a.m. and SECOND DRAW – 10.30 a.m.
section to commence at 10.00am

3rd Section Information 2015

Posted on Updated on

Third Section – Midlands Area

NICHOLAS CHAMBERLAINE TECHNOLOGY COLLEGE, BEDWORTH
Saturday 7th March 2015

Test Piece – Evolution, Five States of Change – Philip Sparke

Adjudicators – John Berryman & Mark Wilkinson

BANDS ENTERED

Arrow Valley
City of Birmingham
Cleobury Mortimer Concert Brass
Fairfield (Buxton)
Foss Dyke
Hucknall & Linby MC Brass
Ifton Colliery
Matlock
Melton
Moulton 77
Newhall
Resdev Market Rasen
Rolls Royce (Derby)
Stamford Brass
Towcester Studio
Trentham Brass
University of Warwick
Wellington (Telford)

DRAWS AND TIMINGS:

Draw Time: FIRST DRAW – 10.00 A.M SECOND DRAW – 12.00 NOON

Section to commence at 11.00 a.m

4th Section Information 2015

Posted on Updated on

Fourth Section – Midlands Area

NICHOLAS CHAMBERLAINE TECHNOLOGY COLLEGE, BEDWORTH

Sunday 8th March 2015

Test Piece – An English Pastorale – Dean Jones

Adjudicators – Mike Kilroy & John Doyle

BANDS ENTERED:

Audley Brass
Bestwood Welfare Black Diamond
Black Country Brass
Burbage Silver
Coleshill Town
Corby Silver
Croft Silver
Cubbington Silver
Ilkeston Brass
Kirkby Colliery Welfare
Malvern Hills District
Pleasley Colliery Welfare
Porthywaen Silver
Ratby Co-operative Mid
Skegness Silver
Stourport-on-Severn
Syston
WEM Jubilee
Whitwell Brass

DRAWS AND TIMINGS:
Time: FIRST DRAW –10.00 A.M SECOND DRAW -12 NOON

Section to commence at 11.00 a.m.

Adjudicators confirmed for 2015

Posted on Updated on

The Adjudictors and confirmed dates for the 2015 contest are as follows:

bedworth-civic-hall-89538965-2975343

Championship Section – Alan Morrison & Paul Holland
Bedworth Civic Hall – Sunday 8th March 2015 (PM)

First Section – John Doyle & Mike Kilroy
Bedworth Civic Hall – Saturday 7th March 2015

Seond Section – John Berryman & Mark Wilkinson
Bedworth Civic Hall – Sunday 8th March 2015 (AM)

nicholaschamb

Third Section – John Berryman & Mark Wilkinson
Nicholas Chamberlaine College – Saturday 7th March 2015

Fourth Section – John Doyle & Mike Kilroy
Nicholas Chamberlaine College – Sunday 8th March 2015