Important News

Area 2018

Posted on

The Midlands Regional Committee have announced that the Midlands Area Contest in 2018 will be held on Saturday 10th and Sunday 11th March 2018. 

Grading Tables 2017

Posted on Updated on

Official Grading tables have now been sent to all bands, and are published here following the 2017 Regional Contest.

The Midlands Regional Committee would like to once again thank all of the bands in the Midlands Region for the support at the contest.

Contest Information 2017

Posted on Updated on

bedworth

Further details of the 2017 competition has been provided by the organisers. Please find this information in the document attached by following the link below.

2017: Information to Bands

2017 Adjudicators announced

Posted on Updated on

Championship Section – Sunday 12th March p.m. (2.30 approx start time) (The Civic Hall)

Adjudicators – Philip Harper & Leigh Baker

First Section – Saturday 11th March (11 a.m. start) (The Civic Hall) 

Adjudicators – Kevin Wadsworth* & Lt Col Chris Davis

Second Section – Sunday 12th March a.m. (10 a.m. start) (The Civic Hall)

Adjudicators – David Hirst & Derek Renshaw

Third Section – Saturday 11th March (11 a.m. start) (Nicholas Chamberlaine Technology College)

Adjudicators – Derek Renshaw & David Hirst

Fourth Section – Sunday 12th March (11 a.m. start) (Nicholas Chamberlaine Technology College)

Adjudicators – Lt Col Chris Davis & Kevin Wadsworth*

*announced December 2016 David Lancaster is to be replaced by Kevin Wadsworth at the 2017 competition.

League Tables 2016

Posted on

The full league tables for 2016 are now available. Please navigate to our  Grading Tables page.

Midlands Regional Committee

Area dates for 2017

Posted on

The Midlands Regional committee have announced the dates for the 2017 area contest, which will be taking place on 11th and 12th March 2017.

Adjudicating Panels 2016

Posted on Updated on

The Adjudicators for the 2016 Midlands Area Brass Band Competition have been announced as follows:

 steve_sykes jimdavies

Championship Section:
Steve Sykes and Jim Davies

1st Section:
David Roberts and Chris Wormald

2nd Section:
Paul Norley and Gordon Higginbottom

3rd Section:
Paul Norley and Gordon Higginbottom

4th Section:
David Roberts and Chris Wormald