2013 Results

Championship Section:
Test Piece: ‘Harmony Music’ – Philip Sparke
Sunday 10th March
Adjudicators: Graham Jones and Richard Marshall

1. Jaguar Land Rover (Dave Lea)*
2. Virtuosi GUS (John Berryman)*
3. Thoresby Colliery (Brian Grant)
4. Sovereign Brass (David Maplestone)
5. Newstead Brass (Duncan Beckley)
6. Ratby Co-operative (Michael Fowles)
7. Derwent Brass (Keith Leonard)
8. Gresley Colliery (Simon Jones)
9. Phoenix Brass West Midlands (Trevor Jones)
10. Jackfield (Elcock Reisen) (Simon Platford)
11. Oddfellows Brass (Robert Boulter)

* Top 2 bands qualify for Finals

First Section:
Test Piece:’Brass Triumphant’ – Gareth Wood
Saturday 9th March
Adjudicators: Alan Morrison and Paul Norley

1. Staffordshire (Leigh Baker), 14*
2. Foresters Brass 2000 (Peter Collins), 8*
3. Blidworth Welfare (Martin Heartfield), 1*
4. Shirley (Dave Bishop-Rowe), 1
5. Hathern (David Newman), 7
6. Langley (Cliff Parker), 12
7. Leicestershire Co-operative (Graham Jacklin), 5
8. Enderby (Huw Thomas), 11
9. Kibworth (Iain Rayner), 15
10. Carlton Brass (Simon Gresswell), 10
11. City of Coventry (Stephen Cooper), 17
12. Shirebrook MW Unison (Mark Wilcockson), 3
13. Bedworth Brass (Jason Glynn), 16
14. Harborough (Chris Groom), 4
15. Raunds Temperance (Robin Norman), 2
16. Tintwistle (Sarah Groarke-Booth), 13
17. Brackley and District (Adrian Raven), 9

*Top 3 Qualify for National Finals

Second Section:
Test Piece: ‘The Plantaganets’ – Edward Gregson
Sunday 10th March
Adjudicators: Colin Hardy and Kevin Wadsworth

1. Bilton Silver (Rugby) (David Stowell), 8*
2. Wigston (Garry Sleath), 9*
3. Daventry Brass (Bob Stradling), 7
4. Bakewell Silver (Mark Wilcockson), 6
5. Ibstock Brick Brass (Huw Thomas), 3
6. Avonbank (Evesham) (Warren Belshaw), 1
7. Long Eaton Silver Prize (Sharon Stansfield), 10
8. Matlock (Andrew Dennis), 11
9. Towcester Studio (Kevin Steward), 4
10. Amington (Wesley Kendrick), 12
11. Shirland Welfare (Marie Smith), 5
12. Wellington (Telford) (Steve Pritchard Jones), 2

*Top 2 qualify for National Finals

Third Section:
Test Piece: ‘Hollywood’ – Goff Richards
Saturday 9th March
Adjudicators: Colin Hardy and Kevin Wadsworth

1. Hucknall and Linby MC Brass (Paul Whyley), 7*
2. Ireland Colliery (Chesterfield) (Ian Knapton), 17*
3. Shipston Town (Howard Gibbs), 1*
4. Stamford Brass (Robert Prew), 12
5. Arrow Valley Brass (Paul White), 13
6. Burbage (Buxton) (Steve Critchlow), 14
7. Rolls Royce (Derby) (Graham Cardell), 2
8. Rushden Town (John Hudson), 15
9. Porthywaen Silver (Mark Parry), 5
10. City of Birmingham (Warren Belshaw), 6
11. Foss Dyke (Ewan Robson), 8
12. Rushden Windmill (Stephen Bell), 3
13. Trentham Brass (Mike Caveney), 16
14. Newhall (Kevin Holdgate), 4
15. Stourport-on-Severn (Mike West), 10
16. Fairfield (Buxton) (Charles Kitchen), 9
17. West Mercia Police (Kevin Steward), 11
18. WEM Jubilee (Stephen Gittins), 18

*Top 3 qualify for National Finals

Fourth Section:
Test Piece: ‘A Devon Fantasy’ – Eric Ball
Sunday 10th March
Adjudicators: Paul Norley and Alan Morrison

1. Ifton Colliery (Richard Evans), 1*
2. Market Rasen Resdev (Alan Needham), 13*
3. Moulton ’77 (Roger Stevens), 17*
4. University of Warwick (Simon Hogg), 17
5. Cleobury Mortimer Concert Brass (Saphran Ali), 14
6. Pleasley Colliery Welfare (Keith Buxton), 2
7. Melton (Graham Sutton), 12
8. Ilkeston Brass (Dave Jones), 15
9. Cubbington (Alexander Webb), 4
10. Croft Silver (Ian Needham), 5
11. Audley Brass (Ian Turner), 6
12. Sherwood Forest Brass (Christine Lippeatt), 8
13. Ratby Co-operative Mid (Geoff Newman), 3
14. Syston (Dennis Powell), 10
15. Black Country Brass (Alwyn Manley), 7
16. Corby Silver (Keith Espin), 9
17. Malvern Hills District (Chris License), 11

*Top 3 qualify for National Finals

Harworth Brass (Claire Cowan) – Withdrawn
Bestwood Welfare (Brian Draper) – Withdrawn


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s