Results 2016

CHAMPIONSHIP SECTION

Pos Band Conductor Dr
1 Virtuosi GUS Adam Cooke 12
2 Thoresby Colliery Ian McElligott 3
3 Desford Colliery Thomas Wyss 5
4 Ratby Co-operative Michael Fowles 7
5 Derwent Brass Keith Leonard 8
6 Jaguar Land Rover Dave Lea 4
7 Spal Sovereign Brass Trevor Jones 6
8 Newstead Brass Philip Goodwin 9
9 Staffordshire Leigh Baker 10
10 Bilton Silver (Rugby) David Stowell 11
11 Leicestershire Co-operative Graham Jacklin 2
12 Shirley David Bishop-Rowe 1

 

FIRST SECTION

 

Pos Band Conductor Dr
1 Jackfield Elcock Reisen Simon Platford 11
2 Blidworth Welfare Martin Heartfield 17
3 Bedworth Brass David Maplestone 12
4 Langley Cliff Parker 16
5 Hathern Dave Newman 14
6 Wigston Garry Sleath 13
7 Kibworth David Holling 5
8 Shirebrook MW Unison Mark Wilcockson 10
9 Harborough Chris Groom 6
10 Foresters Brass 2000 Jack Capstaff 3
11 Enderby Simon Gresswell 1
12 Gresley Colliery David Purkiss 9
13 Oddfellows Brass David Holling 8
14 Carlton Brass Paul Watson 4
15 Ireland Colliery (Chesterfield) Richard Windle 7
16 Bakewell Silver Roger Jepson 2
17 Daventry Brass Neil Brownless 15

 

SECOND SECTION

 

Pos Band Conductor Dr
1 Ibstock Brick Brass Simon Willis 1
2 Glossop Old Les Webb 5
3 Rushden Town Adele Hudson 12
4 Hucknall and Linby MC Paul Whyley 3
5 Long Eaton Silver Prize Sharon Stansfield. 11
6 City of Coventry Stephen Cooper 4
7 Avonbank (Evesham) Ceri Thomas 7
8 Burbage Buxton Steve Critchlow 6
9 Raunds Temperance Robin Norman 2
10 Brackley and District Alexander Webb 8
11 Foss Dyke Simon Oates 10
12 Shirland Welfare Lynden Cooper 9

 

 

THIRD SECTION

 

Pos Band Conductor Dr
1 Pleasley Colliery Welfare Geoff Benson 17
2 Stourport-on-Severn Oliver Wilson 11
3 Melton Graham Sutton 8
4 Newhall Kevin Holdgate 6
5 Stamford Brass Robert Prew 4
6 Resdev Market Rasen David Dernley 9
7 Amington Malcolm Read 1
8 City of Birmingham Iain Masson 12
9 Arrow Valley Andrew Culshaw 14
10 Wellington Telford Mark Parry 7
11 Trentham Brass Mike Caveney 5
12 Towcester Studio Neil Brownless 10
13 Rolls Royce (Derby) Graham Cardwell 3
14 Fairfield Buxton Charles Kitchen 15
15 Ifton Colliery Wayne Ruston 2
16 Matlock Geoff Hawley 16
17 Shipston Town Howard Gibbs 13

 

FOURTH SECTION

 

Pos Band Conductor Dr
1 Cleobury Mortimer Concert David Maplestone 2
2 Syston Christopher Banks 4
3 Moulton 77 Nicholas Garman 3
4 University of Warwick Simon Hogg 15
5 Cubbington Silver Mark Phillips 14
6 Corby Silver Cathy Fountain 5
7 Audley Brass Tom Hancock 7
8 Porthywaen Silver Dougie Graham 16
9 Ratby Co-operative Mid Geoff Newman 6
10 Bestwood Welfare Black Diamonds Tony Wilson 8
11 Wem Jubilee Roger Thorne 10
12 Malvern Hills District Chris Licence 17
13 Whitwell Brass Bob Woffinden 11
14 Skegness Silver Steve Walker 9
15 Croft Silver Ian Needham 13
16 Kirkby Colliery Welfare Neville Buxton 1
17 Ilkeston Brass Jeff Shaw 18
18 Bilton Silver (Rugby) Training Jack Fisher 12

 

Advertisements