2015 Results

Championship Section: Civic Hall

Sunday 8th March

Adjudicators: Alan Morrison & Paul Holland

1. Virtuosi GUS (Adam Cooke)*
2. Desford Colliery (LCIWTF) (Tom Davoren)*
3. Jaguar Land Rover (Dave Lea)
4. Thoresby Colliery (Brian Grant)
5. Ratby Co-operative (Michael Fowles)
6. Newstead Brass (Duncan Beckley)
7. Derwent Brass (Keith Leonard)
8. Staffordshire (David Purkiss)
9. Spal Sovereign Brass (David Maplestone)
10. Foresters Brass 2000 (Peter Collins)
11. Hathern (David Newman)
12. Blidworth Welfare (Martin Heartfield)

*Top 2 bands qualify for National Finals in London
First Section: Civic Hall

Saturday 7th March

Adjudicators: John Doyle & Mike Kilroy

1. Jackfield Elcock Reisen (Simon Platford)*
2. Gresley Colliery (Simon Jones)*
3. Shirley Band (David Bishop Rowe)*
4. Bilton Silver (Rugby) (David Stowell)
5. Leicestershire Co-operative (Graham Jacklin)
6. Kibworth (Rob Boulter)
7. Shirebrook MW Unison (Mark Wilcockson)
8. Harborough (Chris Groom)
9. Langley (Cliff Parker)
10. Oddfellows Brass (Rob Boulter)
11. Bedworth Brass (A. Green)
12. Enderby (Simon Jones)
13. Wigston (Garry Sleath)
14. Daventry Brass (Bob Stradling)
15. Ireland Colliery (Chesterfield) (Ian Knapton)
16. Bakewell Silver (Roland Spencer)
17. City of Coventry Brass (Stephen Cooper)

* Top 3 bands qualify for National Finals

Withdrawn: Phoenix West Midlands Brass (Craig Stevens)
Second Section: Civic Hall

Sunday 8th March

Adjudicators: John Berryman & Mark Wilkinson

1. Carlton Brass (Paul Watson)*
2. Rushden Town (Adele Hudson)*
3. Tintwistle (Sarah Groarke-Booth)
4. Burbage (Buxton) (Steve Critchlow)
5. Ibstock Brick Brass (Simon Willis)
6. Shirland Welfare (Lynden Cooper)
7. Raunds Temperance (Robin Newman)
8. Long Eaton Silver Prize (Sharon Stansfield)
9. Brackley & District (Alexander Webb)
10. Avonbank (Evesham) (Warren Belshaw)
11. Amington (Bob Stradling)
12. Shipston Town (Mark Allen)

* Top 2 bands qualify for the National Finals in Cheltenham
Third Section: Nicholas Chamberlaine Technology College

Saturday 7th March

 

Adjudicators: John Berryman & Mark Wilkinson

1. Ifton Colliery (Wayne Ruston)*
2. Foss Dyke (Simon Oates)*
3. Hucknall & Linby MC Brass (Paul Whyley)*
4. Rolls Royce (Derby) (Graham Cardwell)
5. Trentham Brass (Mike Caveney)
6. Newhall (Kevin Holdgate)
7. City of Birmingham (Iain Masson)
8. Arrow Valley (Andy Culshaw)
9. Matlock (Geoff Hawley)
10. Towcester Studio (Neil Brownless)
11. Resdev Market Rasen (David Dernley)
12. Wellington (Telford) (Fiona Rolfe)
13. Stamford Brass (Robert Prew)
14. University of Warwick (Simon Hogg)
15. Cleobury Mortimer Concert Brass (Craig Stevens)
16. Fairfield (Buxton) (Charles Kitchen)
17. Melton (Graham Sutton)
18. Moulton 77 (Roger Stevens)

* Top 3 bands qualify for National Final

Fourth Section: Nicholas Chamberlaine Technology College

 

Sunday 8th March

Adjudicators: Mike Kilroy & John Doyle

1. Cubbington Silver (Mark Phillips)*
2. Pleasley Colliery Welfare (Geoff Benson)*
3. Porthywaen Silver (Douggie Graham)*
4. WEM Jubilee (Roger Thorne)
5. Skegness Silver (Steve Walker)
6. Audley Brass (Tom Hancock)
7. Whitwell Brass (Robert Woffinden)
8. Stourport-on-Severn (Oliver Wilson)
9. Burbage Silver (Christopher Small)
10. Corby Silver (Cathy Fountain)
11.Ratby Co-operative Mid (Geoff Newman)
12. Malvern Hills District (Chris License)
13. Croft Silver (Ian Needham)
14. Bestwood Welfare Black Diamonds (David Cutting)
15. Kirkby Colliery Welfare (Neville Buxton)
16. Ilkeston Brass (Dave Jones)
17. Syston (Dennis Powell)

*Top 3 bands qualify for National Finals.

Bands Withdrawn:
Black Country Brass
Coleshill Town


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s